PRIVACY POLICY

Triggerpoints3D PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: June 28th, 2019

 

This Privacy Policy is layered. It means that this policy is designed to respond to problems with excessively long policies. A short part of policy — the top layer (static part) — provides you with the key elements of the privacy policy. The full part of policy — the bottom layer — covers all the intricacies in full.

 

INTRODUCTION

We, Triggerpoints3D.com (the “Company”), are aware about privacy issues that occur during the usage of products, services and websites. Therefore we strictly follow the all data protection procedures regarding the full security of your personal information. Our privacy policy applies to:

                        using the Company’s products and services;

                        visiting the Company’s websites;

                        visiting any other linked pages or application services offered by the Company.

 

By doing all of the above actions you confirm that you accept our Privacy Policy.

The following Privacy Policy covers handling of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") collected by the Company when you use our products and services.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

We make these disclosures to those visiting our website who reside in California which supersede and replace any conflicting disclosures found elsewhere on our website.

 

Opt-Out of Disclosure for Direct Marketing Purposes. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to learn the identities of entities that received their Personal Information for marketing purposes and the categories of information disclosed. You may request such information by contacting us by e-mail addressed to support@triggerpoints3D.com. Please reference California Privacy Rights in your subject line. You may also write to us at:

 

Triggerpoints3D.com

F3, Half Acre

67-69 Woodford Road

London

E182EX

 

ATTN: Privacy Officer.

 

Please be aware that this opt-out does not prohibit our disclosure of Personal Information for any purpose other than direct marketing. The information we collect and share may include your name, address, email address, and telephone number.

 

Automatic Gathering of Information. We collect information that you provide to us online, and through websites of unaffiliated third parties.

 

Automatic Gathering of Information by Third Parties. When you visit our website, third parties can collect Personally Identifiable Information about your online activities over time and across different websites pertaining to your visit to or use of our and other websites.

 

Do-Not-Track Requests. California residents visiting our website may request that we not automatically gather and track information pertaining to their online browsing movements across the Internet. Such requests are typically made through Web browser settings that control signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personally Identifiable Information about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We currently do not have the ability to honor these requests. We may modify this Policy as our abilities change.

 

Changes to Notice. By using the Service, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Privacy Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date we post our revised Privacy Policy, as well as to existing information we hold.

 

Effective May 2018

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

While you are visiting our web site or using our software, we may collect and use different types of information about you. This information is used only for fast and efficient rendering of our products and services to our customers. In addition, we may use your personal information to provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications.

 

Let us clarify the exact meaning of “Personally Identifiable Information” and “Non-Personally Identifiable Information”.

 

“Personal Data” or “Personally Identifiable Information/Data” (PII) is any data that could potentially identify a specific individual. Any information that can be used to distinguish one person from another can be considered as PII.

 

“Non-Personally Identifiable Information/Data”, also known as “de-identified” (de-identified data is information that does not actually identify an individual) or “anonymized”, is any information that may correspond to a specific person, account, or profile, but is not sufficient to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains. This type of information is frequently used for research, statistical, or aggregation purposes.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information provided by you:

 

You will be required to provide your Personal Information (PII) at our website or in any other way. This information is:

                        Login and password;

                        Name;

                        Contact details (such as email address);

                        Communication with Support (via emails, chats or calls).

 

User information is not complemented by information from other sources.

Once you purchase our software, the information collected by our software is linked to your personal information and can be used to handle any technical, product, or customer support requests that you may send to us.

 

Information Collected Automatically

In addition to information you enter yourself, we may collect some information automatically for optimizing your experience when using our product and improving the product itself, including:

 

                        Device information;

                        User configuration information;

                        IP addresses;

                        Cookies;

                        Browser information.

 

This data is used for the following purposes:

                        Finding out how many people visit our website and how frequently;

                        Learning how many people use our products and services;

                        Finding out which products and services are used more frequently than others;

                        Collecting some other statistical information.

 

Collecting Information from Children

Company’s website or services are not directed to children. We may not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age.

If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access our product and services at any time or in any manner. Company reserves the right to delete this information if it learns that Personally Identifiable Information of children under the age of 13 has been collected on the services without parental consent. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under the age of 13 has obtained an account on our services, then you may contact our Customer Support at support@triggerpoints3D.com and request to delete that child’s personal information.

Information collected via TeamViewer:

                        Audio and/or video recording of a call/session;

                        Static images of your screen, which may be captured during the session only;

                        Chat correspondence;

                        Telephone number (in case of a call);

                        Your personal email;

                        Full name;

                        Mailing address;

                        Password to system (in case of remote fixes);

                        Information about your device, services and software you used.

 

Collected information is used for:

                        Providing you with remote assistance and other services (learn more about “Remote Access” below in this document);

                        Delivering or installing some programs or assistance tools and software;

                        Analyzing how people use our services, how frequently, which kind of assistance they need, etc. to keep internal analytics;

                        Communication purposes, such as notifying you about product updates or special offers (with your opt-in consent);

                        Personalizing communications with you.

 

TeamViewer

During the fix session, an Agent may install TeamViewer on your computer. It is a diagnostic tool that analyzes your computer, gathers basic information about the system properties and settings, and displays it in a comprehensible manner.

This tool can also detect some problems on your computer while working in the background. For example, if something is wrong with the computer system, installed applications, or the memory is full, you may see some notifications with appropriate advice and instructions related to your situation.

 

We do not collect any Personal Information through this tool. We may collect such information as:

                        OS version;

                        ZD version;

                        Platform;

                        Computer type;

                        Computer name;

                        CPU;

                        RAM;

                        VGA.

 

TeamViewer “Remote Access”

Teamviewer “Remote Assistance" offers remote access service to assist us in diagnosing and resolving technical and system issues that appear on your computer. To perform a remote connection, our Agent must receive your prior explicit consent to do so. Explicit consent — also known as express or direct consent — means that an individual is clearly presented with an option to agree or disagree with the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information and unambiguously signals his or her agreement.

 

Additionally, you can terminate the connection at any time. Our Agent will describe to you how to disconnect before the connection is launched.

 

The entire process allows a “Remote Assistance” Agent to access your device remotely to diagnose any conditions that may interfere with its performance, and either repair it or provide advice on what options are available to fix the issue. By taking advantage of this service, you are giving permission to a “Remote Assistance" Agent to log in to your computer, which may contain your Personal Information, files, documents, etc.

 

We strongly recommend that you secure your sensitive files before our Agent connects to your computer remotely. Please do not leave these files on your desktop, as it is your responsibility to make your valuable information inaccessible to prevent any type of data loss or corruption. To make your files inaccessible to others, you can use built-in encryption tools on your computer.

 

Here you can find the step-by-step instructions on how to do so:

                       

Mac user - http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/encrypt-mac-folder/;

                       

Windows user - http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000705.htm.

 

In addition, we would like to inform you that even if you do not secure or encrypt your files and they are stored on your desktop, our Remote Assistance Agents will only search your computer in order to identify and correct any conditions on your computer that may hinder its performance and will attempt to limit their interaction with your files to a minimum.

 

Information collected via Triggerpoints3D.com

                        Email address;

                        IP address;

                        Information about your Mac (Mac OS version, Mac’s model and serial numbers, MAC address, overall system information);

                        Information about your installed applications (e.g. versions, size, date of last update, etc.);

                        Results of Find & Fix scan.

Collected information is used for:

                        Registration of the software account;

                        Proper functioning of Tre;

                        Supplying you with a list of recommended fixes/software updates.

 

In case if you want to delete your Triggerpoints3D account please contact our Customer Support.

 

"Camera Tracking" and "Microphone Tracking"

Information Collected via Email:

Occasionally you will receive customer satisfaction surveys via email where you will be asked to provide us with your opinion and some additional personal information. It will be used solely by us for our internal usage to improve our products and services, overall, making your user experience better.

 

Information that is Collected and Provided by Third Parties:

Some of your Personal Information, such as your name, email address and other information (like the type of subscription you bought, it's price, etc.; please note that we don't collect information about your credit card number or other sensitive data), may be collected and provided to us by third parties, such as 2collect©, PayWhirl©, and PayPal®. To make your investigation easier, we would like to provide you with the links to third-party policies:

                        PayPal© Privacy Policy;

                        Paywhirl Global© Privacy Policy;

                        2collect® Privacy Policy.

 

In case of TeamViewer remote assistance, to access to your device remotely, our Remote Assistance Agents use third-party software, such as LogMeIn®. By accepting the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of our Remote Assistance service, you therefore accept the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of LogMeIn® and Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of TeamViewer.

 

Please read all Privacy Policies that are listed above to make sure that you agree to all conditions; otherwise, do not purchase or use our service.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may keep certain information even after you stop using our services if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this agreement.

 

We may retain your Personal and/or non-Personal Data even after you stop using our services and your account becomes inactive in our system.

 

We retain this information to protect our Company in disputes and proceedings, to comply with legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, etc. In addition, if you would like to use our services again in the future, it is easier for us to perform remote assistance when we already know the specifics of your computer and how we have helped you before.

 

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact our Customer Support at support@triggerpoints3D.com

 

 

DATA SHARING

We respect and protect your private information. That is why we restrict access to Personal Information of our Customers to Company employees, contractors, and agents who need this information to perform their job duties. Those who have access to Personal Information are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. We cannot ensure absolute security. There is no guarantee that information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

To ensure this, we use standard contract clauses, rely on the European Commission's adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable when transferring data to other countries. For example, we may share your non-identifiable information in the event of business transfer, if it will be required by law etc.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

 

We may share your Personal Information only in the following cases:

 Affiliates: In some cases, we may closely cooperate with some companies and/or businesses, and may require your Personal Information for various transactions with these partners.

 Agents: We may employ other companies to act as intermediate parties for us; therefore, we may share our customers’ private                                   information with them. These agents will not use your information for purposes other than assisting us.

                     

  Business Transfers: Customer information is a business asset of the Company. Therefore, when the Company becomes owned by a third party as a result of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or bankruptcy, customer information may be passed to this third party as well.

 Protection of the Company and Others: It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities and institutions to disclose your Personal Information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.

 

 With Your Consent: You will be informed about other possible cases of sharing your Personal Information and will have the right to prevent this.

Triggerpoints3D does not sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information to anyone.

support@triggerpoints3d.com

 


 

Email us​:

For a chat with Simeon:

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Get a Free E-book from Simeon by joining our Newsletter